Soothing, calming, healing, balancing, anti-depressant, analgesic, anti-bacterial and antiseptic.
Cultivated from the herb, the flower is purple yet produces a pale yellow oil.
Produces a penetrating fresh, sweet and herbal odour.
Lavender is one of the very few essential oils that, with care, can be used directly on to the skin for the treatment of minor skin conditions and ailments.
linalyl acetate, linalol, lavandulol and lavandulyl acetate among others.
Blends Well With…
Eucalyptus, Black Pepper, Chamomile, Neroli, Sandalwood and all Citrus oils.
A variety of skin care and general uses. Lavender is believed to heal and soothe many conditions from acne, athletes foot, boils, bruises, burns, dandruff, dermatitis, insect bites and stings and sunburn as it is a natural antiseptic and is said to reduce inflammation. In fact, this oil has such as wide spectrum of uses that we recommend that you look further into its possibilities.
One of a few oils, which can be applied directly on to the skin (with caution), or in a flower water or massage oil for a refreshing, soothing tonic.
Our French Lavender comes from the Province region of France and is considered a high altitude type. In the essential oil trade Lavenders are graded by their ester content, which gives an indication of their aroma. Ours is a 40-42, which means that it contains approximately 40-42 % of esters, which is mainly a natural chemical called Linalyl acetate.